Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy

Safe and Sound is committed to protecting your privacy. When you interact with us by phone, mail, in person or online, we may receive personal data about you.

Please read this policy carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal data.

Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’)

We are registered under the Data Protection Act and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.

Personal Data

Personal data are defined as any information relating to a living individual from which he or she can be identified (such as a person’s name, address or date of birth).

The personal data that we collect consists mainly of user names, addresses, email addresses, financial information if booking a course and telephone numbers. Dates of birth and sometimes medical information relating to attendance on our training courses may be required but never via our website.

How we use your personal data

We use your personal information to provide you with the products, information or services you have requested or to give you information we think you will find interesting or useful, such as details of new training courses, reminders of when your course certificate is due to expire or changes in legislation relevant to your industry.

Security

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your data secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.

Any payment details we receive on our website or over the phone are passed securely to WorldPay, our payment processing partner provider, according to the Payment Card Industry Security Standards.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. If you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and the data is then removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest. If you use these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites that you visit. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Control of your personal data

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email: info@safeandsound.uk.net or write to Safe and Sound, 60 Normandy Avenue, London EN5 2JA

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email or write to us as soon as possible so that we can update it.

Last updated March 2016

Update due March 2017

What our customers say about our courses

 Very impressed with the high standard of training given by these very experienced paramedics.  It was a confidence booster to be trained by such professional and competent instructors.

Health and Safety Adviser

City of Westminster College

Speech bubble

We were extremely impressed by the training.  The instructor was knowledgeable and it was great to have examples shared to make the learning more real. We have  come away feeling happy and confident with what we have learnt and will definitely be booking more of our team on this training.

Nursery on the Green

Bright Horizons

Speech bubble

Throughout our 10 years of working with Safe and Sound they have always provided excellent training which is delivered by pleasant and professional trainers. The administration procedure is straightforward and they take account of comments we make and adjust their delivery to accommodate our requests.

Business Service Manager

CBC Services Lambeth

Speech bubble